This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | 02:46 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 15 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1791 |
| MSN: | EO-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rue de Gozée, Montigny-le-Tilleul, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:14 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Helmut Niklas & Unteroffizier Heinz Wenning of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+GP from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield - Montigny-le-Tilleul 5km SW Charleroi at 02:46.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Dennis John (Jack) Paul DFM RAF 745094 [PoW]
Observer : Warrant Officer Stanley Maurice Green RAF 550338 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Leo Lyons RAF 624994 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James McCormack RAF 645923 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant "Bunny" Evans DFM RAF 755262 [Evaded]
Those who did not survive rest at the Charleroi Communal Cemetery, Belgium (50.424697 / 4.45477).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-montignies-le-tilleul Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database