This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | 03:11 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 15 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | W5586 |
| MSN: | EO-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gordelstraat, Waasmont, Landen, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Helmut Niklas & Unteroffizier Heinz Wenning of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+GP from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. In return, the Messerschmitt and its pilot were hit by return fire but managed to return to base.
All five were taken prisoner of war:
Pilot:566097 WO J E Hatton PoW
Navigator:102095 Plt Off J B Harper PoW
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:937296 Flt Sgt R Hill PoW
Air Gunner:405035 Sgt Reginald John Collins - Evaded
Air Gunner:646157 Sgt F R Hindle PoW
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5586 https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-waasmont Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War