Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV709 , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:26 OTU RAF
Registration: DV709
MSN: EU-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Soham 13 miles NE of Cambridge, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:19 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.

Whilst attempting an emergency-landing near a flour mill at Soham 13 miles NE of Cambridge the aircraft overturned and crashed. The 3 survivors were admitted to RAF Hospital Ely. The crew had been posted to 57 Squadron:

Pilot:1059540 Sgt John James Dixon - killed
Sgt Scroggie RCAF - Injured
Sgt Green - Injured
Sgt Broadhurst - Injured
Air Gunner:531455 Sgt Brian Buchan Camlin - killed

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09DV709