Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3387 , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3387
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berner's Heath Range near Lakenheath, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Soon after takeoff the port engine siezed due to the lack of oil pressure. The incendiaries they carried were jettisoned. A crash-landing was carried out at Berner's Heath Range near Lakenheath. No major injuries reported.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Bert Ravenhill RAF 48333 (NCO:351404 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 May, 1942)
Sergeant H W Bond RAF
Sergeant R E Osborne RAF
Flying Officer Taylor RAF
Sergeant R W Yapp RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3387+
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database