Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3670 , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3670
MSN: SR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:München-Gladbach [now Mönchengladbach]; Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
A report from Flt Lt Brian Frow flying a Hamden from 408 Squadron stated that shortly after passing Münchengladbach he had seen two aircraft collide. He stated that he had seen a Wellington climbing, possibly to avoid flak, and collide with a Stirling from below severing the Stirlings tail. Both aircraft had plunged downwards, the Wellington exploding in mid-air whilst the Stirling exploded on impact with the ground. It is likely that the aircraft involved were Stirling W7534 of 214 Squadron and Wellington X3670 from 101 Squadron based at RAF Bourn whose crew of 5 were lost without trace.

Crew:-
105175 Fg Off Anthony De Faye Gardner - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69 (NCO:1380268 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 September, 1941)
1280560 Sgt W H Arnold - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.
915974 Sgt Ronald Edward Hart - Runnymede Memorial Panel 85.
1202111 Sgt Ivan Bernard Harry Spooner - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
214 (Federated Malay States) Squadron Royal Air Force Association
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database