Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV452 , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV452
MSN: PM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waltrop, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:26 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.
All six rest at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:1054935 Flt Sgt William Onions - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. A. 1-6.
Pilot:1313869 Sgt Michael Bruce Rogerson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. A. 1-6.
Observer:1077240 Sgt Horace Ronald Hallam - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. A. 1-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1310250 Sgt William Kerr Jones - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. A. 1-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1113762 Sgt Alexander Leslie - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. A. 1-6.
Air Gunner:1212654 Sgt Bernard William Sansom - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. A. 1-6.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942