Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1113 , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:01:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1113
MSN: ZP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jackerath, Titz, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Brinkhaus & Unteroffizier Keil of the 4./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 E-1 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium. Claim - Jackerath 35km NW Koln: 4,000m at 00:50.

The surviving crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Crew:-
1167388 Sgt Thomas Balfour Day Eddy PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 407.
922357 Flt Sgt John W Austin PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 390.
R/65366 Sgt Ttacy Gpreham Harding Hatfield RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 39649.
Wireless Operator:1071410 Sgt Roy Alexander Currie - Rheinberg War Cemetery 2. A. 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1051612 Sgt David Miller - Rheinberg War Cemetery 2. A. 13.
Air Gunner:905332 Flt Henry Herbert Witts - Rheinberg War Cemetery 2. A. 14.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1113+
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database