Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1614 , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:01:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1614
MSN: KO-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tichelovenstraat street at Wijchmaal, Peer, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:59 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Barte & Unteroffizier Pieper of the 4./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield - Wijchmaal 30km North of Hasselt (6A): 3,400m at 01:57.
The machine crashed at Wijchmaal, between the farms of Ulenaers and Hermans. The crew is still listed as 'missing in action'. At Heverlee however, are three 'unknown airman' graves bearing the date of May 31st:

1379351 Sgt Emrys Edwards - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
988755 Flt Sgt William Francis Crampton MiD - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73
1109750 Sgt Malcolm Boyle - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
745477 Sgt William Arnott McLeod - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89.
1177725 Sgt Hubert Sproston - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-wijchmaal
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.