This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1208 |
| MSN: | QT-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:06 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by light Flak of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 736 and 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 404 (leichte Flaktrupp).
All five rest at Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot:1330594 Sgt Noel Alexander Lowden - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 6. C. 20-22.
Observer:115239 Plt Off Walter Ewart Gregory - Rheinberg War Cemetery 6. C. 19 (NCO:1312401 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 February, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1181849 Sgt Frederick William Thornton - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 6. C. 20-22.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:77270 Flt Lt Peter Thorne Chandler MiD - Rheinberg War Cemetery 6. C. 18 (NCO:749593 Commission Gazetted : Friday 21 February, 1941)
Air Gunner:1029624 Sgt Lawrence William Mallon - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 6. C. 20-22.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1208+ Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database