This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1209 |
| MSN: | QT-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | missing - North Sea off West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:02 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Possibly, the aircraft was damaged by a Ju 88C night fighter based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands and belonging to Nachtjagdgeschwader 2.
Flt Sgt Smyth - His mortal remains washed up after a few months on the beach between Ostend and Bredene after which he was buried there. After the war his remains were transferred to the Canadian military cemetery in Adegem. Flt Sgt Watson - His remains were washed ashore near Zeebrugge and was buried in the municipal cemetery. After the war his remains also became transferred to the Canadian military cemetery in Adegem, Belgium:
Pilot:J/7473 Plt Off George Henry Chaffey RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100.
Observer:R/80105 Flt Sgt James William Smyth RCAF - Adegem Canadian War Cemtery IV. F. 10.
Bomb Aimer:1023590 Sgt George Samuel Watson - Adegem Canadian War Cemetery III. AB. 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/15435 Plt Off Joseph Morgan McAleavey RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100.
Air Gunner: 1341681 Sgt Ian Currie MacKeand - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1209+ Google Maps
CWGC