This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | 02:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3448 |
| MSN: | JN-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mottrams Farm, Faldingworth near Market Rasen, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
The exact circumstances of what happened over the next few hours are not exactly known and it is not certain that the aircraft reached the intended target. The aircraft crashed at 0215 at Mottrams farm, Faldingworth, 4 miles south west of Market Rasen, Lincolnshire. The Wellington burst into flames on impact. All crew members were killed. The normal estimated flight time for a bomber on a mission to Cologne would be about five or six hours - This aircraft crashed three hours after take off.
Crew
Pilot:1375427 Sgt Stanley Bernard Shaw - Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery Square 46. Grave 40935.
Pilot:401079 Sgt Roy George Peverill RAAF - Scampton (St John the Baptist) Churchyard New Part. Grave 4.
Observer:404869 Sgt George Lawson Mustoe RAAF - Scampton (St John the Baptist) Churchyard New Part. Grave 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:812230 Sgt Joachim Charles Dean - Southborough Cemetery Sec. 11. Grave 384.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1310501 Sgt Leonard Beck - Manchester (Philips Park) Cemetery Sec. C. Nonconformist. Grave 1.
Air Gunner:403415 Sgt K Aird RAAF - Scampton (St John the Baptist) Churchyard New Part. Grave 7.
Sources:
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
sussexhistoryforum.co.uk
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3448+ Google Maps