Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5392 , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:02:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5392
MSN: NP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Duisburg-Meiderich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:37 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed Meiderich outskirts of Duisburg.
All five rest at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:J/15750 Sgt Ralph Connors O'Brien RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. F. 9-12.
Observer:J/7203 Plt Off Wilson Albert Reason RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. F. 9-12.
1166182 Sgt Alfred Schofield - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. F. 9-12.
Air Gunner:82194 Fg Off Grey D'Estoteville Townsend Skipwith - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. F. 9-12.
Air Gunner:1379352 Sgt William Leonard Waller - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. F. 9-12.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5392+
Google Maps
CWGC
158 Squadron Association.