Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV816 , Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV816
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary NW of Wemeldinge, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:55 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft was hit by ships' Flak of the 32. Minesweeper Flotilla (32. Räumbootsflottille) and crashed. The crew were all taken prisoner of war:

R/85041 Flt Sgt J Kormylo RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 12679.
1034198 Sgt D Taylor PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 12676.
1111501 Sgt V Ross PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 442.
1310631 Sgt L Sibson PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 12674.
1272544 Sgt L Nicholls PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25068.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV816+
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War