Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3721 , Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3721
MSN: KO-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft is lost without a trace. The five crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

44362 Fg Off Lyn Collis Williams - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68.
NZ/404378 Plt Off Douglas George King RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 116.
1062986 Sgt John Campbell McKellar - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88.
1378983 Sgt Thomas Hepple - Runnymede Memorial Panel 85.
1357040 Sgt John Lawrence Strain - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three for location
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3721+