Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1410 , Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:00:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1410
MSN: QT-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thoresby Bridge, near North Thoresby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:02 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
Turned back with failing engines and crashed in forced landing, at Thoresby Bridge, Lincolnshire.
Only the rear gunner survived:

Pilot: J/6711 Plt Off Donald Patrick McDonald RCAF - Grimsby (Scartho Road) Cemetery Sec. 116. Row G. Grave 8.
Pilot: R/72605 WO Robert Leith Cox RCAF - Grimsby (Scartho Road) Cemetery Sec. 116. Row H. Grave 8.
Observer:1054129 Sgt Thomas Sleeman - Hetton Cemetery Durham Sec. H. Grave 379.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1108685 Sgt Austin Smith - Whitley Bay (Hartley South) Cemetery Sec. J. Grave 3221.
1280974 Sgt William Thomas Stanley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 289.
Air Gunner:1256606 Sgt C M Harrison - Injured

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Roll of Honour 142 Squadron
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1410
Google Maps