This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | 03:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8583 |
| MSN: | SM-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bawdeswell, near Dereham; Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:55 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft had been shot up by a Luftwaffe night fighter (possibly in the hands of Oberleutnant Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands).
Whilst attempting to land at RAF Manor Farm on one engine the aircraft crashed during landing at Bawdeswell near Dereham.
None of the crew survived:
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Robert Juljusz Hirszbandt DFC PAF P/1399 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Kazimierz Zyqmont Wieliczko GM PAF P/341 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Zbigniew Szela PAF P/7 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Bronislaw Wladyslaw Sedzimir PAF P/780511 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Jozef Ulicki PAF P/794201 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Jozef Zawistowski PAF P/793168 [Killed]
Sources:
Krzystek's List
CWGC
ORB 305 Squadron RAF
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database