Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1311 , Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1311
MSN: UV-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Route de Mons, Binche, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt of the 7./NJG 3 (detached to III./NJG 4), who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield in France.
The entire crew was killed here. They rest at Charleroi Communal cemetery:

Pilot:404701 Sgt John Francis Walsh RAAF - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Coll. grave, Row V. 14-19.
2nd Pilot:14243 Sgt William Marcel Spongberg RAAF - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Coll. grave, Row V. 14-19.
Observer:403576 Sgt Maurice Michael Fitzgerald RAAF - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Coll. grave, Row V. 14-19. Fitzgerald was a former Australian rugby league player who had appeared for Balmain in 1936.
Bomb Aimer:1310845 Sgt Thomas Lee - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Coll. grave, Row Y. 14-19.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:990568 Sgt John Bruce Moore - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Coll. grave, Row V. 14-19.
Air Gunner:402612 Sgt Wallace Hugh Sams RAAF - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Coll. grave, Row V. 14-19.

Sources:

460 SQUADRON RAAF, WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1311
Google Maps
https://www.rugbyleagueproject.org/players/maurice-fitzgerald/summary.html