Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8533 , Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:01:35 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8533
MSN: PH-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molenbeersel, Kinrooi, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:44 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Siegfried Wandam of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands; crashed Molenbeersel (Limburg), 10 km ENE of Bree.

Those who did not survive rest at Heverlee War Cemetery:-
Pilot:Aus/404819 Flt Sgt Harold Edgar Dimmock RAAF - Heverlee War Cemetery 7. J. 4.
Observer: RAFVR 1375218 Sgt Reginald Cecil Cushway - Heverlee War Cemetery 7. J. 5.
Bomb Aimer:1163127 Sgt Derek Victor Smith PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 528
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:111252 Plt Off Dennis William O'Driscoll King PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 228368 (NCO:1360456 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 February, 1942)
Air Gunner: Sgt Robinson Ferguson - Heverlee War Cemtery 7. J. 6.

Sources:

CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8533
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database