Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9787 , Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:01:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9787
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Gildehaus, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:50 hrs for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Rowlin of the 8./NJG 1 - 6 km north of Gildehaus (4A) at 01:58.
All five rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Nordrhein-Westfalen:

Pilot: NZ/41574 Flt Sgt Vincent Patrick Cummock RNZAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 24. D. 8.
Observer:122095 Plt Off Herbert Percy Rose - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 29. E. 8-10 (NCO:1259651 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 June, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:909841 Sgt Harold Clifford Andrews - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 29. E. 8-10.
Air Gunner:1330217 Sgt Basil Theodore Haylock - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 24. D. 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1190493 Sgt Douglas Malcolm Sharp - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 29. E. 8-10.

Sources:

CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9787
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database