Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV786 , Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:02:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV786
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brussegem, Merchtem, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:38 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
The crew all rest at Brussels Town Cemetery:

Pilot:1177614 Sgt Patrick David Powell - Brussels Town Cemetery Coll. grave X. 15. 3-5.
Observer:1006926 Sgt Ernest Chadwick - Brussels Town Cemetery Coll. grave X. 15. 3-5
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1063702 Sgt Thomas Cudworth - Brussels Town Cemetery Coll. grave X. 15. 3-5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1112884 Sgt Thomas James Kehoe - Brussels Town Cemetery X. 15. 2.
Air Gunner:1029425 Sgt Leonard Johnson - Brussels Town Cemetery X. 15. 1.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV786
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-te-brussegem
Google Maps
CWGC
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/monument-crew-wellington-ic-dv786-gt-156-sqn-raf&prev=search