Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV R1615 , Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1615
MSN: GR-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Postel, Mol, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:53 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak of the 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 541 and crashed.
The crew all rest at Lommel in Limburg province:

Pilot: P-1553 Plt Off Wincenty Glowacki - Polish Military Cemetery Lommel/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 18.
Pilot:P-0877 Fg Off Stefan Leopold Alojzy Praschill - Polish Military Cemetery Lommel/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 56.
Observer:P-1447 Fg Off Rajmund Kiwacz - Polish Military Cemetery Lommel/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 29.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:784574 Sgt Jarosław Zalewski - Polish Military Cemetery Lommel/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 80.
wireless Operator/Air Gunner:P-1661 Plt Off Jan Halastra - Polish Military Cemetery Lommel/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 21.
Air Gunner:781872 Sgt Wacław Żeligowski - Polish Military Cemetery Lommel/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel ?

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/gedenkplaat-crew-van-wellington-iv-r1615-gr-g-301-polish-sqn&prev=search
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/glowacki-wincenty.html