Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1249 , Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1249
MSN: UV-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Deulken -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
It was established post war that the aircraft was shot down at 01:40 Deulken near the town of Muenchengladbach about 20 miles west of Dusseldorf. The aircraft exploded and wreckage was scattered over a wide area. All the crew were killed instantly. German documents revealed that they removed the remains of the crew for burial, but a post war search for their graves was unsuccessful. The names of the crew are recorded on the Runnymede Memorial to the Missing, Surrey, UK, as having no known grave.

Crew
Pilot:402910 Flt Sgt Solomon Levitus RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111.
Observer:400524 Flt Sgt Hugh Rowell Brodie - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:405020 Sgt James Albert Gaiter - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112.
Air Gunner:R/69516 Flt Sgt Robert George Dunlop Read RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106.
Air Gunner:1051659 Sgt Tom Gordon Prentis Townsend - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/levitus-solomon.html
460 SQUADRON RAAF, WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES.
CWGC