This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:35 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3473 |
| MSN: | SR-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bremen-Blockland -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Bremen.
The aircraft was coned by Flak-Scheinwerfer 'Cäsar' of the 4./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 222 and engaged by heavy (schwere) Flak. The Observer Laurie Osbon had gone forward from his navigation table to the Bomb aimers position and opened the bomb doors when there was an explosion.The pilot gave the order to bale out.Only Laurie and the rear gunner Ken Muggleton made it.
Those who did not survive rest at Becklingen War Cemetery:
Crew:-
Pilot:79510 Flt Lt Norman John Edwards (New Zealand) - Becklingen War Cemetery Coll. grave 14. B. 4-8 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 June, 1940)
82725 Plt Off L A E Osbon PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 554 (NCO:751457 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 August, 1940)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1108989 Sgt Frederick Ralph Arthan - Becklingen War Cemetery Coll. grave 14. B. 4-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:985764 Sgt William George Cormack - Becklingen War Cemetery Coll. grave 14. B. 4-8.
Plt Off Kenneth Edward Steel Muggleton RAF 121536 [PoW] (NCO:751673 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3473+ Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database