Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3635 , Thursday 4 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3635
MSN: KO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km south of Adelheide, Delmenhorst, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was hit by the 1.-3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 265 and crashed 1 km south of Adelheide at 01:30.
Four of the crew have no known grave:

Pilot:67642 Fg Off Thomas Reader Russel Wood- Becklingen War Cemetery
2nd Pilot:41978 Sgt John Wynn Chapman RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
Observer:1375874 Sgt Leonard John Howe - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:905368 Sgt Maurice John Morris Davies - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81
Air Gunner: 751991 Sgt Benjamin Francis Wischusen - Runnymede Memorial Panel 97
Air Gunner:106036 Plt Off H B Pearce PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 556.

Plt Off H P Pearce was one of those involved in the "Great Escape". Details to follow.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/wood-thomas.html
115 Squadron Association
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3635
Google Maps