Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC HF915 , Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:01:16-50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: HF915
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
All five are missing in action:

Pilot:NZ/41975 Sgt William James Barnes RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
Observer:1104362 Sgt William McFarlane Drummond - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1107655 Sgt Arthur Cecil Peter Knowles - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:1108860 Sgt Andrew Taylor Fraser - Runnymede Memorial Panel 83.
Air Gunner:613267 Sgt Walter Crone Nugent - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/barnes-william.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Bomber Command Losses 1942