Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV699, Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV699
MSN: PM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:08 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

As the aircraft crossed the Dutch/German border it collided with another bomber (Wellington X3339 156 Sqn). Aircraft crashed near Geldern on the River Niers.
Those who died were initially buried at Geldern. After hostilities they were re-interned at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. Flt Lt Morrison was the only member of his crew able to parachute to safety, but on landing badly damaged his shoulder. After a few weeks in hospital he arrived on July 28 at Goering's "show camp" on the outskirts of Sagan, 100 miles south-east of Berlin:

Pilot:88476 Flt Lt Walter McDonald Morison PoW Camp O4C Saalhaus Colditz. PoW Number 476.
Observer:976873 Sgt William Lyall Edmond Traquair (Canadian) - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31. E. 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1154055 Sgt Ernest Desmond Walters - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 31. E. 4-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1101856 Sgt Robert Edward Pringle Grieve - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 31. E. 4-6.
Air Gunner:749430 Sgt John Harry Coxon - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31. E. 2.

Sources:

https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/walter_morison_103_sqn.html
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV699
Google Maps