This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:26 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3339 |
| MSN: | GT- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eversael, Rheinberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:14 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft suffered a mid-air collision with 103 Squadron Wellington DV699. The crew were initially buried at Geldern:
Crew:-
Pilot:J/6235 Plt Off Edward Arthur Smith - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31. E. 7.
Pilot:925519 Sgt Guy Hesketh Chamberlin - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31. E. 11.
Observer:67654 Fg Off Alexander Klinniburgh - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31.E. 10 (NCO:1001893 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 June, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1254247 Sgt Kenneth Buchanan - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Collective Grave 31. E. 4-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1375172 Sgt Robert McCrae - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31. E . 8.
Air Gunner:129133 Plt Off Dudley Ellis - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31. E. 9 (NCO:904843 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 September, 1942)
Sources:
156 Sqaudron
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three for location
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3339 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database