Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3486 , Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:01:16-50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3486
MSN: VR-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:45 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
All five are missing in action:

Pilot:R/60552 Flt Lt Joseph Mervyn Dutton RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103.
Navigator:R/77036 Flt Sgt Herbert Joseph Kirkpatrick RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105.
Wireless Operator: R/65338 Sgt Walter Ruben Rice RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/56256 Flt Sgt Cameron Francis McCaw RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105.
Air Gunner: J/15202 Plt Off Donald Howard Peters RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3486
419 Squadron RCAF 1941-1945
CWGC