Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720624, Wednesday 21 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:13.(Z)/JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:+/- 400 m north of Nr. Hvalsø, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 June 1944 the Bf 110G-4 WNr 720624 of 13.(Z)/JG 5 crashed approximately 400 metres north of the village of Nr. Hvalsø on the island of Sjælland somewhere around 13:00 hrs. Both crew survived but were wounded and were taken to Roskilde Amts og By sygehus hospital for treatment. One suffered from burns while the other suffered from a broken leg and concussion. Their names are not known.

The aircraft burned and was a 100 % loss.

13.(Z)/JG 5 reported that day one aircraft destroyed and another damaged, both "without enemy action on operational flight". The unit was based in Norway and it is possible that this "operational flight" was against damaged stragglers from the force raiding Berlin that day.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944104.shtml
http://www.ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg5.htm
Luftwaffe summary losses database (http://www.ahs.no/ref_db/lw_summ_loss_acft_overview.asp?PAGE=1)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hvals%C3%B8
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=55.600000&lon=11.850000&z=12&m=w