Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC HF918 , Sunday 7 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 1942
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: HF918
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerstede, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:Emden, Niedersachsen
Narrative:
Claimed by Fw Hans Berschwinger 4./NJG2 - Moorburg 5km North of Westerstede: 5,300m at 01:05.
Crew
Pilot:R/77521 Flt Sgt Thomas Meldram Terris RCAF - Sage War Cemetery 3. B. 11.
Observer:1379151 Sgt James William Wooff - Sage War Cemetery 3. B. 13.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:994507 Sgt Kenneth Noel Drake - Sage War Cemetery 3. B. 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1060161 Sgt Charles Stanley Harding - Sage War Cemetery 3. B. 1.
Air Gunner:1205633 Sgt Leslie James Hunter - Sage War Cemetery 3. B. 14.

Sources:

Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
CWGC