Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV R1390 , Sunday 7 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 1942
Time:02:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1390
MSN: GR-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Borkum island, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:54 hrs for an operation to Emden in Niedersachsen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Schoenert of the 4./NJG 2 (detached to 4./NJG 3), who had taken off from Wittmund airfield, in Bf 110 F-4 R4+BM - (claim) Borkum: 4,900m at 02:27.
Five of the crew went missing in action on this night:

Pilot:782688 Sgt Mieczysław Eugeniusz Bober - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 5.
Pilot:P-1603 / 783501 Flt Lt Mieczysław Kowalowka PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 551.
Observer:P-0349 Fg Off Stanisław Powierza - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 56.
Wireless Operator:792836 Sgt Florian Sapiecha - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 62.
Air Gunner:780012 WO Józef Podgorzak - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 55.
Air Gunner:793978 Sgt Tadeusz Szykowny - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 70.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List
301 Sqaudron
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database