Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8652, Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8652
MSN: PH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:16 hrs for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Probably, the aircraft was brought down by Flak and the probable crash location is at Hüls.
All six rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:1254858 Sgt William Clayton -Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. B. 7.
Pilot:983702 Sgt Edward Arthur Conybear - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. B. 3-5.
Observer:1168700 Sgt Harold Bond - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. B. 3-5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1113937 Sgt Alastair Charles Robertson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. B. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1112959 Sgt Charles Stewart McIntyre - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 9. B. 3-5.
Air Gunner:1375679 Sgt Phillip Julian Seckerson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. B. 2.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/clayton-william.html
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps