This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:32 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3587 |
| MSN: | AA- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) and light (leichte) Flak; crashed in flames at Neuss.
The crew were initially buried in the Nordfriedhof at Düsseldorf. After hostilities they were reinterred at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:
Pilot:41950 Plt Off Rupert John Smith RNZAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 17.
Navigator:903293 Sgt William Graham Clark - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1261820 Sgt Barry Herbert Coulter - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:405508 Sgt William Robertson Ramsey RNZAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 15.
Air Gunner:1192997 Sgt Henry Edward Jones - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 13.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3587 Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC