Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1048 , Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1048
MSN: ZP-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burdinne, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:Essen, Germany
Narrative:
Crashed at Burdinne (Liege) 18km NW of Huy Belgium.

Crew
Pilot:J/15383 Plt Off Maurice Docherty Mackenzie RCAF - Burdinne Communal Cemetery Grave 6.
Observer: 924674 Flt Sgt Robert Hunt - Burdinne Communal Cemetery Grave 1.
Wireless Operator:1269102 Sgt Arthur Robert Vihelm Matthissen - Burdinne Communal Cemetery Grave 2
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1182504 Sgt Desmond McCooey Brown - Burdinne Communal Cemetery Grave 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1261364 Sgt Albert Ronald Pain - Burdinne Communal Cemetery Grave 5.
Air Gunner:995057 Sgt Alan Bentham - Burdinne Communal Cemetery Grave 3.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1048
Google Maps