Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3725 , Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:02:19 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3725
MSN: JN-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea NW of Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith (takeoff at 23:05 hrs)
Destination airport:Essen, Germany
Narrative:
Claimed by Oblt Leopold Fellerer 5./NJG2 - North Sea NW of Callantsoog at 02:19. In 1950 following investigation and enquiries no trace of the missing crew could be found. The crew were recorded as missing with no known grave.

Crew
Pilot:402243 Fg Off Winston David Love RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 110.
Observer:R/75471 Flt Sgt Emil Francois Bruno Mandin - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1174107 Sgt Leslie Charles Gray - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1306729 Sgt Robert Dudley Procter - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91.
Air Gunner:1379092 Sgt Lancelot Dent - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.

Sources:

Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS IN WORLD WAR 2 AND MISSING WITH NO KNOWN GRAVE.
CWGC