Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3695 , Friday 12 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3695
MSN: WS-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost without trace. The aircraft was heard by Heston and Hull direction finding stations. Unfortunately due to other aircraft transmitting on the same frequency the stations were unable to get a bearing.

Crew
108002 Fg Off Victor William Saul - Runnymede Memorial Panel 71.
1119620 Sgt Harvey Holmes - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86.
R/60293 Sgt Alexander Swiderski RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 107.
996598 Sgt James Rutherford - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92.
1052467 Sgt Frank Crawford Evans - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC.