Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1256 , Saturday 20 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 June 1942
Time:01:17 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1256
MSN: BH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Riepe, Ihlow, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham
Destination airport:Emden
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:47 hrs for an operation to Emden in Niedersachsen.
Claimed by Oblt Rudolf Schoenert 4./NJG2 - 1.5km North West of Georgshell (Luchs): 2,800m at 01:17.
Also claimed by M. Flak Abt 236 (“Vickers Wellington near Simonswolde 02:00”) Flak claim credited as 24th victory to M. Flak 236. Confirmation date victory for Oblt Schoenert unknown
Five of the crew were intially buried at Brackeswalde and one at Wittmund.
Crew
Pilot:P/783089 Sgt Jan Kropacz - Sage War Cemetery Plot I Row E Grave 13. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 34
Pilot:P/340 Fg Off Josef Tomaszewski - Sage War Cemetery Plot I Row E Grave 11. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 72.
Observer:P/76726 Fg Off Konrad Jezewski - Sage War Cemetery Plot I Row E Grave 16. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 26.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:P/780902 Sgt Stanislaw Mielcarek - Sage War Cemetery Plot I Row F Joint Grave 1-2. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 44.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:P/794213 Sgt Stanislaw Kaczmarczyk - Sage War Cemetery Plot I Row E Grave 12. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 27.
Air Gunner:P/783942 Sgt Kazimierz Blaszczak - Sage War Cemetery Plot I Row F Joint Grave 1-2. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 5.

Sources:

CWGC
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1942 The Early Years Part 3 - Theo Boiten)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1256
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-33021.html