Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1486 , Saturday 20 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 June 1942
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1486
MSN: UV-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sandbank west of Hamswehrumer Leeshaus, Krummhörn, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:39 hrs for an operation to Emden in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 236 and crashed.
It was later established that the aircraft crashed on a sandbank west of Hamswehrumer Leeshaus.
All five rest in Sage War Cemetery:

Pilot: Aus/400805 WO David Gordon Kitchen RAAF - Sage War Cemetery 3. B. 16.
Observer: Aus/403109 Flt Sgt Lionel Heyman James RAAF - Sage War Cemetery 3. C. 16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/400160 Sgt Geoffrey Lovell Stevens - Sage War Cemetery 1. E. 14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1281960 Sgt Dennis John Whelan Watson - Sage War Cemetery 3. B. 15.
Air Gunner: Aus/401408 Sgt Maurice Ermini Anivitti RAAF - Sage War Cemetery 1. E. 15.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
460 SQUADRON RAAF, WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES
CWGC.
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1486+