Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8537 , Sunday 21 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8537
MSN: SM-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles off Spurn Head -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homebound ran short of petrol after being hit flak and with failing engines the iarcraft was put down 12 miles off Spurn Head. The crew were rescued and were shaken not stirred.
Crew
Pilot: P-0636 Fg Off Gerard Roman Izydor Kunowski
2nd Pilot:782698 Sgt Jan Drobny
Observer:P-0109 Fg Off Antoni Władysław Kiewnarski
Wireless Operator:784042 Sgt Jan Rogala-Sobieszczański
Air Gunner:P-2811 / 793180 Sgt Mieczysław Józef Klisiewicz
Air Gunner:784113 Sgt Mieczysław Kazimierz Galas

Sources:

Krzystek's List
Bomber Command Losses 1942