Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1383 , Monday 22 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1383
MSN: UV-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - 20km ENE of Lorient -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Possibly shot down by flak.

Crew
Pilot: Aus/400578 Flt Sgt Robert John Buckingham RAAF - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row C. Joint grave 5-6.
Observer: Aus/400333 Sgt Raymond George Marafu Roget RAAF - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row C. Joint grave 5-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:798533 Sgt James Moores(Newfoundlander) Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery : Plot 62. Row B. Grave 2.
Air Gunner: Aus/403479 Sgt Frederick Roy Martin RAAF - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row C. Grave 7.
Air Gunner: Aus/403277 Sgt William Stalker McQueen RAAF - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row B. Grave 1.

Sources:

CWGC
https://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?act=url&depth=1&hl=en&ie=UTF8&prev=_t&rurl=translate.google.com&sl=auto&sp=nmt4&tl=en&u=http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-languidic-wellington&usg=ALkJrhhnf6ba0-qIZRdynlwhH-2BzoMoIw
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3566