This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3423 |
| MSN: | WS-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Steventon 5 miles NE of Wantage -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative: Homebound the aircraft crashed near Steventon 5 miles NE of Wantage. Shortly before the crash other crews in the area heard the aircraft making “Darky” calls (a radio service to give bearings and positions to lost aircraft. It had a very limited range. The drill was that a pilot, on discovering that he was lost, would call, ‘Darky - Darky’ on his radio and leave the set on transmit for a brief time. At least three ground stations would triangulate on his position from this transmitted signal and pass it on to the pilot. Sounds simple but in practice it had only short range and was subject to interference).
Crew
Pilot:1013673 Sgt John Daniel Kingdon - Pontypridd Crematorium Panel R.H.
Observer:R/82328 Flt Sgt George Allen Morley RCAF - Brookwood Military Cemtery Plot 32 Row E Grave 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/82429 Flt Sgt Archibald Bernard MacDonell RCAF - Brookwood Military Cemetery Plot 32 Row E Grave 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/84123 Flt Sgt Frederick Henry Eubank RCAF - Brookwood Military Cemetery Plot 32 Row E Grave 7.
Air Gunner: Sgt George - Injured.
Sources:
9 Squadron ORB's
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942