This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:07 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3758 |
| MSN: | DX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | presumed lost over the sea - Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:30 hrs for an operation to Emden in Niedersachsen, Germany.
Shortly after bombing, the aircraft was damaged by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schoenert & Feldwebel Richter of the 4./NJG 2, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield in Bf 110 F-4 R4+BM - (claim) Engerhafe, 12 km north of Aurich (Jaguar) at 02:07 hrs.
Two of the crew are missing in action:
Pilot:Sgt James Beattie Larkins RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
Observer:927496 Sgt Gibbard Selkirk Standring - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/70534 Sgt Alan Buchan Harper RCAF - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 9.
Air Gunner:1060635 Sgt William Thomson Smith - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 10.
Air Gunner:1388092 Sgt Robert Horace Stangham - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 10.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
Images: