This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:20 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 11 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1078 |
| MSN: | TX-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Schale, Hopsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Steeple Morden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:16 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Leutnant August Geiger of the 8./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands, who was flying a Bf 110 - (claim) near Schale 20 km NE Rheine (4A) at 01:20.
Those who did not survive rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:
Pilot:J/7911 Plt Off S G King RCAF PoW
Observer:R/74704 Sgt Faris Clyde Main RCAF - killed
Wireless Operator:NZ/41564 Sgt Frederick George Barber RNZAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 24. D. 10-11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/411100 Sgt Ivan Harry Reeves RNZAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 24. D. 10-11.
Air Gunner:NZ/ 411757 Sgt W N Holland RNZAF PoW
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1078+ Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War