This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 11 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X3213 |
| MSN: | KJ-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aschhauserfeld, Bad Zwischenahn, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Steeple Morden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - third 1000 bomber raid - target / Bremen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) and light (leichte) Flak; crashed at Aschhauserfeld.
Pilot:969489 Flt Sgt Robert Holden - killed
Observer:R/82332 Sgt Robert Neil Urquhart RCAF - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:941198 Sgt Cyril Thomas Raynes Matthewman - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/41601 Sgt Leonard Allen Mitchell RNZAF - killed
Air Gunner: NZ/403571 Sgt Victor Arthur Bullecourt Falk RNZAF - killed
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC