Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV778 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:11 OTU RAF
Registration: DV778
MSN: KJ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:sea off Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:14 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.

The aircraft was brought down into the sea in or near the Heligoland Bight. The captain and navigator Flower are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The body of navigator Parish later washed ashore near Cuxhaven and was buried there, but later reinterred at Becklingen, 17km south of Soltau. The New Zealand wireless operator-air gunner was recovered from the harbour entrance at Westeraccumersiel, opposite the island of Langeoog, and buried at Wittmund alongside the body of an RAF crew member, but both were later reinterred at Sage, 24km south of Oldenburg:

Pilot:550237 Sgt John Charles Cubitt - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
Observer:NZ/41546 Sgt Richard John Parish RNZAF - Becklingen War Cemetery 27. A. 10.
Wireless Operator:NZ/412472 Sgt William Harvey Flower RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/403631 Sgt Stanley Lyell Wilton RNZAF - Sage War Cemtery 1. F. 13.
Air Gunner:1187659 Flt Sgt Fernleigh William Mutton - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 14.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV778+