This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | 00:58 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 12 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV951 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wietmarschen, GB, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chipping Warden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - third 1000 bomber raid / target - Bremen
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
Sgt Read sustained wounds to his stomach, lungs and head and these proved fatal (although he was admitted to the Krankenhaus at Lingen - Ems. WO Homer and Flt Sgt Chatterton were also wounded, though Flt Sgt Chatterton's injuries are described as "slight":
118135 Plt Off E J Cooper PoW
657291 Sgt C H Homer PoW
1065322 Sgt L W Chatterton PoW S
Wireless Operator/Air gunner:1179230 Sgt Ambrose Phillip Read - killed
1314805 Sgt H J Camden PoW
Sources:
12 OTU
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV951 Google Maps