Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV737 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:15 OTU RAF
Registration: DV737
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schlosspark at Bremen-Sebaldsbrück -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:41 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) and light (leichte) Flak; crashed into the Schlosspark.
The six crew members rest at the Becklingen War Cemetery:

Pilot:118100 Plt Off David Christopher Evans - killed (NCO:1385259, Gazette of 9th June 1942)
2nd Pilot:1216731 Sgt Ronald Idris Coffin - killed
Observer:656079 Sgt Thomas Phillip Morgan - killed
WOp/AG:1311606 Sgt Alfred George Leyland - killed
WOp/AG:1118157 Sgt Michael Sweeney - killed
AG :632065 Sgt J McRewin Kennedy - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV737
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC

Media: