This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X9982 |
| MSN: | XG-A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Lost without trace -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft is lost without a trace and all crew members with it:
121053 Pilot Officer William Charles Samuel DFM - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79
117448 Pilot Officer Victor Pierre De Wallens - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69.
1375458 Sergeant John Hatch - Runnymede Memorial Panel 85
R/69866 Flight Sergeant William Tait RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102.
909140 Flight Sergeant Frederick George Fry - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
1257566 Sergeant Deric James White - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.
John Hatch is also remembered on a memorial bench at Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire. See source 4.
Victor Pierre De Wallens is commemorated on a bank war memorial at NatWest Banstead branch.
Sources:
1. Bomber Command Losses 1942
2. CWGC
3.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9982+ 4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/47411 5.
https://www.natwestgroupremembers.com/our-fallen/our-fallen-ww2/d/victor-de-wallens.html 