Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X3179 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:21 OTU RAF
Registration: X3179
MSN: SJ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lost without trace -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Edgehill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:29 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
Following post war enquiries and investigations, it was recorded in 1949 that the missing crew had lost their lives at sea.
Crew
Pilot: Aus/404056 Flt Sgt Ian Frank McManus RAAF - killed
Observer:580847 WO James George Simpkin - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:639771 Flt Sgt Frank Cross - killed
Air Gunner:1356185 Sgt Arthur O’Quinn (Newfoundlander) - killed
Air Gunner:1214222 Sgt Norman Frank Poulton - killed

Sources:

RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS IN WORLD WAR 2
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09X3179