Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9980 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:22 OTU RAF
Registration: X9980
MSN: LT-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lost without trace -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:29 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft is lost without a trace and its crew with it:

R/80180 WOII Donald Leroy Torkelson RCAF - killed
R/67982 Flt Sgt William Hawksworth Gardner RCAF - killed
R/80041 Flt Sgt Anthony Yankoski RCAF - killed
R/90451 Flt Sgt Donald Albert Millard RCAF - killed
R/97845 Flt Sgt James Caldwell Hadley RCAF - killed

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9980+